S. Thomas' College, Bandarawela: 2019 Events

Click on the thumbnails to zoom.

Training Session for Cricketers

A training session on "Leadership, Team Motivation and Goal Setting" was conducted by Mr. Parthy Mahendra and Mr. S. Suresh from the Church of Ceylon Sports Movement.  This useful workshop was conducted for all the college cricketers at the Keble Memorial Hall on 1st August 2019.

Interact Club 1st District Meeting

The members of the Interact Club of S. Thomas' College, Bandarawela took part in the 1st District Meeting held on the 21st of July, 2019 at Mahanama College, Colombo.  There were over 300 Interactors from across the country who participated at this meeting.

Shramadhana Campaign

On 6th July 2019, the grade 6 students of S. Thomas' College, Bandarawela participated in a "shramadhana" campaign in the Wewatenna temple premises.   Approximately 70 students teamed up together in cleaning the compound.   Their commendable efforts were highly appreciated by the community.

Cubing Investiture

The "Singithi" Cubing Investiture took place on March 13th, 2019 and several junior cubs received their membership badges at a formal Cub Scout ceremony.  The Cub Scouts enrollment also took place on the same day.

Uva Thomian Cricket Encounter

The Uva Thomian Cricket Encounter was held on March 2nd, 2019 at the Municipal Council Grounds, Bandarawela.  STC Bandarawela (366 / 9) won the game convincingly by beating STC Gurutalawa (95 /10 in 28.3 overs) by 271 runs.  Savith Basnayake was awarded the "Man of the Match" and "Best Batsman" with his outstanding batting of 132 runs.  Methwin Rajapakse (4/15) of STC Bandarawela was awarded the "Best Bowler".

Mr. Graeme Labrooy, former Sri Lankan cricketer who played in 9 Tests and 44 ODIs from 1986 to 1992 graced the occasion as the chief guest.  Mr. Labrooy  is currently the chairman of selectors for Sri Lanka national cricket team and also an international match referee.  He is an old boy of STC Bandarawela.


Primary School Sports Meet

The Primary School Sports Meet was held on Friday, 1st March 2019 at the College grounds.  This colourful event saw many primary school students participating and was well attended by staff, students, parents and well-wishers.

Lt. Col. Anuralal Wickramage graced the occasion as the chief guest.  Lt. Col. Wickramage was the Officer in Charge of the National Youth Corps and subsequently the Commanding Officer of the sixth Battalion of the National Cadet Corps.

PDF View the Primary Sports Meet 2019 programme


English Day

The English Day was held on 23rd February, 2019 at the Keble Memorial Hall.  The students from the primary, middle, upper and A/L took part in this event with songs, poetry, dramas and speeches.

Lt. Col. Kelum Wickramasinghe, Head of Department - Languages, Academic Wing, Sri Lanka Military Academy, Diyatalawa graced the occasion as chief guest.

PDF View the English Day 2019 programme


Annual Sports Meet

The Annual Sports Meet was held on Friday, 8th February 2019 at the College Grounds.  Dr. Vipula Kaluarachchi, Senior Medical Officer in Charge, Emergency Treatment Unit, Colombo South Hospital & Dr. Mrs. Jenita Kaluarachchi graced the occasion as chief guests.

PDF View the Sports Meet Programme

PDF Read Dr. Kaluarachchi's speech at the Inter House Sports Meet


Sports 1st Allianz 2018 Platinum Awards

The Sports 1st Allianz 2018 Platinum Awards was held on January 30, 2019 at Badulla Central College.  Ravien Dalpatadu of S. Thomas' College, Bandarawela was awarded the Best Sportsman Award of the Uva Province for his outstanding performance in Archery at the national and international arena.

PDF Dalpatadu making waves at world stage


Road Race

The road race was held on Friday the 25th of January 2019 with a group of 80 students. Mr. C.W. Rajapaksha, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Bandarawela started the race and distributed awards to the winners.

The top 5 runners were as follows:

Place Name House
1st Ravindu Yasas Amarasinghe De Saram
2nd Raveen Wickramarachchi Keble
3rd Zahfran Mohamed Rizvi Hulugalla
4th Sajeevan Nagalingam Hayman
5th Niglesh Vasanthakumar De Saram


The Hayman team emerged first with the highest number of points, followed by team De Saram.


Founders Day

The founders day service was held on the 18th of January 2019. The Chief Celebrant was Revd. Lakshman Daniel, Vicar St. Mark's Church, Badulla.